Uzbekistan at the tourist exhibition in Netherlands
The 38th international tourist exhibition Vacantiebeurs-2009 was held in the Dutchs city Utrecht. It is the largest exhibition devoted to the tourism and travel field in Benelux countries. About 200 national departments of tourism, travel agencies and airlines from more than 80 countries of the world have taken part in this arrangement. More than 200 thousand people have visited an arrangement for working days of an exhibition.
The tourist routes of Uzbekistan presented in Utrecht by the Netherlands’s travel agencies attracted steadfast attention of exhibition visitors. As the manager of the company BCD Travel Walter De Shepper has noted, number of the Netherlands tourists, wishing to visit Uzbekistan growing up from year to year, because of tourism infrastructure development there. In particular, arouse interest of Dutch to the trip to city of Samarqand.