Traveling to Uzbekistan is becoming more easy and comfortable.
It is not a secret that Uzbekistan was having a lot of difficulties in building its tourism industry after the independence. There were no any 4 or 5 star hotels in Uzbekistan in early 1991. Uzbekistan applied every effort to prove that this country can attract millions of tourists and has something that no any other country has.
A lot of new hotels opened. New hospitality Universities are established. Thousands tourist companies started rendering high level services. Visa regulations to Uzbekistan have become more simplified.  Brands like Dedeman, Radisson, and Intercontinental have brought their management to Tashkent.
There are dozens of websites through which you can book hotels in Uzbekistan and especially in Tashkent online. Ministry of tourism of Uzbekistan “Uzbekturizm” is making every effort to develop hospitality industry and open new hotels.