Uzbek - Vietnam relations in tourism sphere
«The third session of the Uzbek-Vietnam intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation within the limits of the Plan of measures on the further development of bilateral cooperation will take place on August, 18-22 th in Hanoi (Vietnam)» - have informed in the press-service of the ministry of external economic relations, investments and trade of the republic. As a part of the Uzbek delegation representatives of state structures, including the Ministry for Foreign Affairs, MVESIT, Commercial and industrial chamber of Uzbekistan led by Nasriddin Nazhimov the first deputy of the minister of external economic relations, investments and trade will visit the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.
«During the session of the Vietnam-Uzbek intergovernmental commission it is planned to discuss social-economic development of two republics. The estimation of a current condition of the trade-economic cooperation and prospects of development of investment interaction, bilateral trade in various branches will be given», - have noted MVESIT press-service. According to the press-service, on the highlights of the day there are such questions, as cooperation in sphere of the textile, tanning and shoe, oil and gas industry, in the field of airline traffic, tourism. Also it is planned to discuss questions of direct deliveries to the Vietnamese market of a cotton fibre, silk, cars and equipment, chemical fertilizers. Friendly communications of Uzbekistan and Vietnam consistently developing now.
Successful visit of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov in March, 1996 to the Vietnam has given to these communications the considerable impulse during which have been signed the Contract on bases of interstate relations and cooperation, intergovernmental agreements on mutual encouragement and protection of investments, on scientific-technical cooperation, on cooperation in the field of tourism, about creation of the intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation. These and other documents (only 12 intergovernmental agreements) are creating today the conditions for serious escalating of cooperation between Tashkent and Hanoi in political, trade and economic and cultural-humanitarian spheres.
During the consultations between the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic Uzbekistan and Vietnam which take part in Hanoi in May, 2007 prospects of the Uzbek-Vietnamese relations, including activization of political dialogue, trade-economic and investment cooperation, interaction in sphere of a science, culture, formation and tourism have been discussed. The Society of friendship "Uzbekistan-Vietnam", which was created in December 1995, is playing the special role in development of mutual relations, under which program of annual exchange of delegations is provided.
The important event within the limits of the given society operating on principles of "national diplomacy" became the signing of the Report of intentions on mutual cooperation between two societies according to which its sessions are regularly held. The questions of development of business, an exchange of youth and female delegations, cooperation in an education sphere, sports and tourism are also considered in them.One of actively developing directions of bilateral cooperation is an education. Considering that the education system and professional trainings in Uzbekistan was recognized in the world community - there are scientific research institutes of microbiologists, chemists and physicists in the republic , - Vietnam has shown interest in an establishment of direct communications between the higher educational and republic research establishments. Other perspective direction for fruitful cooperation of Tashkent and Hanoi is the tourism sphere.