Delegation of the Foreign Affairs of Japan had a visit to Uzbekistan
The parliamentary deputy minister of foreign affairs of Japan Yasutoshi Nishimura has visited Uzbekistan on April 30, 2009. As the embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan has informed, meetings with the first deputy of the Prime minister, the Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan Rustam Azimov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs Vladimir Norov was held during his stay.
The exchange of opinions concerning a present condition of mutual relations and the further cooperation between our countries has taken place during the given meetings.By the data of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, a legal basis for cooperation were put by Exchange notes from May, 17th, 1994 by means of which two states prolonged 8 international contracts. During the visit of the president of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov to Japan in July, 2002 the Joint statement on friendship, strategic partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan has been signed.
With a view of deepening of versatile cooperation with the Central Asia and Uzbekistan, in particular, maintenance of stability and regional safety, and also activization of trade-economic relations of Tokyo initiated the organization of a new format of interaction in the form of dialogue «the Central Asia – Japan». The regional representations of the Japanese Agency on the international cooperation (JICA) and the Japanese organization of foreign trade (JETRO), and also the Uzbek-Japanese centre have been opened in 1999-2001 in Tashkent. In Uzbekistan representations 21 Japanese companies function, 9 joint ventures functioning in spheres of light industry, mechanical engineering, external and internal and trade, rendering of transport services, tourism are registered.