Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia support the further development of trade-economic and investment cooperation.
The president of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov has accepted the Minister of Finance of Saudi Arabian Kingdom Ibragim Abdulaziz Al-Assafa on June, 4th in the residence Oksaroy.  «Saudi Arabia possesses huge potential, and Uzbekistan gives great value to relations with this state», - the President of Uzbekistan has underlined.During a meeting in residence Oksaroy Ibragim Abdulaziz Al-Assaf has noticed that financial institutions of Saudi Arabia are interested in participation in investment projects in Uzbekistan.
Communications between our countries, in particular, investment cooperation, become more active. So,  Representatives of the Saudi fund of development also participated on session of the Arabian coordination group which taken place in Tashkent in 2007, the arrangement on investment to Uzbekistan has been reached 800 million US dollars for the realization about twenty priority projects in the field of public health services, formation, power, and transport and infrastructure development.
Between Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia is operated agreements on avoidance of the double taxation, mutual stimulation and protection of investments. The intergovernmental joint commission regularly holds the sessions. The document on cooperation is signed between commercial-industrial chambers of two countries.The intergovernmental agreement on an air communication is accepted in April, 2009.
According to official figures, goods turnover between Uzbekistan and Saudi Arabia following the results of 2008 has made $2, 8 million. Seven enterprises with participation of the capital from Saudi Arabia are working in the territory of Uzbekistan.Oil and gas sector, transport, information-communication technologies, tourism and others are the field of their activity.