The ecological track calls tourists
The first excursions on an ecological track through picturesque foothill district in Zamin area of the Dzhizak area are led.Creation of such tracks is intended for popularization of ecological knowledge - one of the basic actions of the project which is carried out by not state noncommercial organization «Economy, qualification and consultation» with support of the Program of small grants of Global ecological fund. The territory of the project includes Farish area of the Dzhizak area and adjoining sites of Nurata area of Navoiy area, Payarik and Koshrabad areas of the Samarqand area.
The project urged to continue and develop activity on ecological education and the ecological tourism which was carried out in previous years under the project of the government of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the development Programs of UNO and Global ecological fund on creation of Nuratau-Kizilkum biosphere reserve. Work is carried out on the basis of already available in Yangikishlak settlement visit - the centre of future reserve.The area of the protected nature Nuratau-Kizilkum biosphere reserve will make territories about 100 thousand hectares and will have three zones with a various mode of use and management.
The first - forbidden where economic activities of the person are not resolved. It is the territory of existing Nurata national park. In the second zone is authorized the traditional and sparing wildlife management. In the third are supposed any economic activities, except ecologically dangerous manufactures. Such division allows keeping the global value for a biodiversity local ecosystems, landscapes, historical and region cultural values. To reach it is planned at the expense of reduction of influence of negative factors to an environment.
The project urged to interest the local population in wildlife management, to help it to carry out the steady methods of wildlife management providing stable existence.Today the population of the given region basically is engaged in cattle cultivation. Its reorientation to alternative business - ethnographic and ecological tourism, for which there are the most favorable preconditions, will allow raising well-being of inhabitants and to lower economic dependence on extensive cattle breeding.
Thanks to the development of ecotourism not broken wild nature will get economic value in the opinion of the population and the stimulus of its preservation will rise. Representatives of local population have already started to pass to new economic way. The first guest houses have earned for the travelers. At one of them, created by local teacher the small ethnographic museum issued in the form of a yurta has even appeared. The created reserve represents the reduced spatial model of the Central Asia. Here the majority of types of natural complexes of the region - mountains are presented, to steppe, lakes, deserts. All these riches are collected in rather small territory.