Cultural Days of Egypt in Uzbekistan
Cultural Days of Egypt started to work In the capital of Uzbekistan. The event was organized by the Ministry of Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Fund Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt in our country and the Egyptian Cultural Center.
The opening ceremony, which took place in the National Arts Centre, was attended by representatives of several ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, public organizations, accredited in our country, the diplomatic corps, teachers, students and representatives of the arts of Egypt.
Deputy Minister for Cultural Affairs and Sport of the Republic of Uzbekistan Mr. Akhmedov emphasized the development of cooperation between our countries in all spheres, including in the field of culture, with an important legal basis of the arrangements reached during meetings of two states heads. In particular, the official visit of President Islam Karimov to Egypt in April 2007 was a further step towards bringing mutual relations to a new level.
Relation between Uzbekistan and Egypt are gradually developing in the context of culture, art, science and education. Mutual cultural tours are organized and Egyptian artists actively participate in international music festival "Shark Taronalari”.
- Scientific and educational ties between peoples have deep roots, - said the director of the Egyptian Cultural Center Mr. Rajabov Ahmad Rizk. - Invention of the great thinkers of your land, a rich scientific heritage is well known in the country pyramids. After the achievements of your country's independence as well as other sectors, culture also has received development.
A particularly large contribution to its development fund makes a "Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan". Days of Culture of Egypt will serve to further strengthen the developing relations between our countries.
Days of Egyptian Culture will continue until March 29 and will be varied with full of interesting events. In the capital's exhibition halls, houses of culture, higher education and culture parks will be exhibitions of painting and calligraphy of Egyptian artists, organized the meeting of the round tables, creative meetings, conferences and review competitions.
At the opening of the Days of Egyptian Culture held a concert of folk ensemble "Nil" and the Masters of Arts of Uzbekistan. In the event participants impressed classic tunes, modern music and dances of the two peoples.