Exhibition-Fair “Bazar-Art 2010”
“National Arts Centre” of Tashkent in collaboration with the "Fund Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan" and the “Association of Artists hosted an exhibition-fair «Bazar-Art 2010". It presented examples of the work of artisans and craftsmen working in various regions of the republic.
Our country is holding a large-scale work on the preservation of national crafts and applied arts, restoration and development of ancient schools and traditions of art, creating all necessary conditions and capacities for artisans. This is an important factor in a more efficient working artisans, recognition and success of their creative works conducted in the country and abroad, international art festivals and competitions.
Comprehensive support and encouraging of artists and craftsmen play an important role in the activities of the Fund "Forum of Culture and Arts of Uzbekistan". Also it is noted that many tourists travel to Uzbekistan because of the unique culture and art which you never find at any other places.
During the fair there were awarded winners in different nominations.