Tashkent to host event on safeguarding intangible cultural heritage.
The National workshop “Implementing the UNESCO Convention for Safeguarding Intangible Cultural Heritage at the National Level” will be held in Tashkent from 3 to 7 July 2012. The workshop is organized by UNESCO Office in Tashkent in close co-operation with the ministry of Culture and Sport of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Intangible Cultural Heritage is integral part of life and culture of humanity. In this connection it also called as living heritage, transmitted by people within communities, which is ever changing. ICH has important functions for the communities, groups and individuals concerned, and for the understanding and promotion of cultural diversity and human creativity.
The main goal of the workshop is to strengthen the national capacity in the field of Implementation of the UNESCO Convention 2003 at national level, in particular provide a broad overview of the Convention and Operational Directives, what obligations States take on when ratifying the Convention and possible ways of implementing the Convention as well as safeguarding the ICH, its identification and inventorying, cooperation with communities, public awareness and international assistance.
As reported www.UzDaily.com, The workshop will be conducted by UNESCO international experts in the field of intangible cultural heritage.