On the eve of the 21st anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Air Fleet Day, due on 19 August, The National aircompany “Uzbekistan Airways” received amazing news: the national air carrier has become a laureate of the award of “Flight Safety” non-commercial Partnership in a nomination “For prominent achievements in ensuring flight safety” and a holder of a diploma of the International Flight Safety Foundation, which has rewarded the NAC “For outstanding achievements in the field of flight safety”. Besides, the National aircompany of Uzbekistan has successfully passed the IOSA audit, which is also a notable event for the civil aviation industry.
At a recent press conference general director of the NAC “Uzbekistan Airways” V.Tyan spoke about the achievements of the company and gained experience, modernisation phases of the NAC infrastructure, technical and technological advances, implemented in the sphere.
Under the unabated support of the head of our state purposeful and multilayered works of all units are carried out, which allows to accomplish tasks effectively. Production and financial indicators are rising, customer service is improving, technological base is being renovated continually, technical equipments at the airports and and other facilities are being upgraded.
According to the results for 6 months of 2012 the NAC “Uzbekistan Airways” aircraft have performed 12 339 flights, which is 419 flights more than the first half of 2011. 1 million 244 thousand passengers used the NAC’s services, which is 17.1% more in comparison with the same period of 2011. 20 thousand tons of cargo (including excess baggage) was transported, as well as 755 tons of mail (20.5% rise).
The large intermodal logistic center on the base of “Navoi” International airport has been developing, where a cargo terminal with the processing capacity of up to 300 tons of cargo per day is in service at present. The new passenger air terminal with a capacity of up to 400 passengers per hour, equipped with all comfort facilities in accordance with international standards, has been put into operation.
The new procedural simulator “Boeing-767” has been installed in the NAC Simulator Complex, where pilots may work out both standard and contingency situations. In the near future NAC pilots will receive pilotage training not only on the most modern simulators “А320” and “Boeing”, but also on “Full-flight” simulator “IL-114-100”, in conditions that are approximated to the reality as much as possible.
Replenishment of fleet by new generation aircraft is continueing. This year the number of new Boeing-767 aircraft will reach 4, and in 2014 – 2016 the NAC will receive 2 Boeing-787 Dreamliner aircraft. At present the issues of establishing a regional center in Uzbekistan on the base of «Uzbekistan Airways Technics» aviation enterprise for repairs of large structural components of such aircraft, made of composite materials, is under consideration. This reflects professionalism of Uzbek specialists on technical maintenance and far-reaching prospects in this area.
It is worth to note the achievements of NAC airports. “Bukhara” International airport has again become the winner of contest “The best airport of the year in the CIS countries” of “Civil Aviation Airport” Association in nomination of “Dynamically developing airport” according to the 2011results. The new arrival terminal for international flights has been put into operation in the “Urgench” international airport where all conditions have been created for qualitative servicing up to 200 passengers per hour. The Quality Management System has been implemented in all air gates of the republic, which is confirmed by quality certificates. New techniques and technologies have been introduced everywhere.
The additional security zones are created in airports and terminals being reconstructed. Now a policy of achieving the absolute safety and security system has been adopted, that means maximal comfort and conveniences for passengers in combination with high degree of flight safety and security of passengers and whole airports infrastructure.
Every year in the life of the company is a confident and bold step towards development and prosperity. All units of the NAC “Uzbekistan Airways” operate throughout the day and night, ensuring safety, stability and reliability of flights.