The national stand "Uzbekistan" will be presented at the largest tourism fairs of the world
Large-scale work which is led by the government of Uzbekistan, on further development of tourist infrastructure, wide advertising of tourist capacity of Uzbekistan abroad, yields the results.
With a view of further active advance of tourist capacity of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the international tourist exhibitions, and also according to the government Order «About providing at high level of operation of the National Uzbekistan stand at the international tourism fairs and exhibitions» the Uzbekturizm National Company is determined by the coordinator of preparatory activities by participation on an annual basis of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the international tourist exhibitions and fairs abroad the uniform national Uzbekistan stand.
The list of the international tourism fairs and exhibitions in which on an annual basis the national Uzbekistan stand will be presented is defined:
- «FITUR» – the Kingdom Spain, Madrid (January-February)
- «EMITT» – the Turkish Republic, Istanbul (February)
- «BALTTOUR» – the Latvian Republic, Riga (February)
- «ITB» – the Federal Republic Germany, Berlin (March)
- «MITT» – the Russian Federation, Moscow (March)
- «TOP-RESA» – the French Republic, Paris (September)
- «JATA Travel Showcase» – Japan, Tokyo (September)
- «TTG Incontri» – the Italian Republic, Rimini (October)
- «WTM” – Great Britain, London (November)
At all exhibitions, our country will traditionally present a uniform national display "Uzbekistan" with unique design, for the purpose of continuous expansion of cooperation, creation of new business contacts and strengthening of image of Uzbekistan. Participants will offer visitors of an exhibition popular rounds on the most ancient cities of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva. These cities are declared by UNESCO a cultural heritage of all mankind. Also will acquaint with new routes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and republic areas.
Within exhibitions, together with Embassies of Uzbekistan in these countries, will pass presentations – «Welcome to Uzbekistan» to which representatives of mass media of the European countries and large tour operators are usually invited.
Participation in these forums at the national Uzbekistan stand will allow all interested tourist organizations, to travel companies and the companies to show achievements in the sphere of development of tourism that will bring the maximum advantage for promoting of culture of Uzbekistan in the world tourist market.