On the eve of the the 21st anniversary of the Independence of Uzbekistan several cultural and residential buildings, service and trade complexes, housing estates are put into operation in Samarkand. One of them is a new hotel, built in the Ibn Sina Street by national trade union federation of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan has an immense potential in tourism and new tourist routes are opening. High quality travel services are provided by ever increasing number of travel companies. From the beginning of this year 6 new hotels were put into operation in Samarkand.
“Samarkand is a big tourist destination- says Tanzila Narbaeva, Chair of the Trade Unions Federation of Uzbekistan. – Thousands of travelers from around the world visit the city to see historical monuments, holy places. In building the Yosh sayyohlar (Young travelers’) hotel the demands of the tourist industry, its development has been taken into account. The hotel can serve 45 guests, and is built in accordance with national and modern architecture, all necessary conditions are created. Each room has modern technical facilities, furniture of local production. The conference hall for a hundred people can host various conferences and events. 25 young people are employed at the hotel.
The hotel has all modern service facilities. The guests can work out in a special gym, have a cultural pastime, connect to internet and use other modern media. Reported by Uzbekistan National News Agency.