Art Week Style in Tashkent
Shahina Biznes Travel @ All rights reserved. No copying is authorized.
The most anticipated project in the field of national culture - a colorful Art Week will open its doors from 30 September to 9 October in Tashkent, inviting a fascinating journey into the world of art, theater, film, fashion, music and philanthropic initiatives. Each year the Art Week attracts not only a growing number of professionals and art lovers from all over the world, but also is becoming truly a community project, a platform for creative experimentation, professional development of active young people, the exchange of ideas for culture and art representatives, creative personalities, and all fans of the beauty. Everything that happens in the art week was marked with the Uzbek national colors and traditions. Exactly their originality, uniqueness and beauty are the hallmark of the country.
This year's Art Week includes four large-scale events. Due to the saturation of the program for convenience of spectators, providing maximum transparency and social coverage extended the date of the project, connected new areas for conducting events, as well as given additional space for creative young people, musicians and designers.
The Second International Film Forum "Golden Cheetah" is opening the art-project, which runs from September 30 to October 5. It sated a high bar from the first year and this time the Film Forum "Golden Cheetah" promises to be a spectacular event, not only for fans of the movie, but also a platform for communication between professionals, exchange ideas, and creative experiments. By the way, many ideas for joint directorial projects of film forum members have already been realized.
Following a creative forum for film professionals from 1 to 7 October in Tashkent will host the Third International Theatre Festival «Theatre.Uz/2012». This year Festival will be held in the format of the creative laboratory and takes the metropolitan and regional theater of Uzbekistan, theaters of Bulgaria, Russia, Israel, Tajikistan and Kyrgyzstan. The joint workshops will pass with German, British, Israeli theater representatives. Within the festival will be the opening ceremony of the second prize named after Gulenko for set designer.
Ambitious project in the field of visual art - Sixth International Tashkent Salaries TashkentALE-2012 will present more than 20 exhibitions of famous photography masters, from 4 to 9 October. Biennale will bring together some 200 participants from 35 countries, including Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Israel, Iran, India, Russia, Ukraine, France, Spain, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Italy, Germany, Kazakhstan, Egypt, Argentina, USA, Romania, Greece, Kuwait, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Sweden, Kyrgyzstan, Netherlands, Bangladesh, China, Latvia, Lithuania, Malaysia, and Japan.
One of the inspiring events is the National Dress Festival, which is passing in tandem with the closing of the International Theatre Festival «TheatreUz» according to the thoughts of organizers. Oriental flavor, variety of colors and traditions in the work of young designers from all over Uzbekistan, elements of historical costume combined with modernity, a spectacular show and the depth of the national culture make this evening unforgettable. At the same time, the area of experiments becomes a youth showing Underground, the brightest members in the future will present their collections at the final show - General defile. This year, the girls from Karakalpakstan, Khorezm, Uzbekistan and other regions will act as models, thus obtaining work experience at a professional catwalk. And for young designers - is the opportunity to work behind the scenes with world renowned designers.