18th Tashkent International Tourism Fair TITF 2012 - "Tourism on the Great Silk Road"
International Tourism Fair "Tourism on the Great Silk Road" (TITF) is held annually in Tashkent from 1994 as part of the transcontinental project "The Great Silk Road"
18th Tashkent International Tourism Fair TITF 2012 - "Tourism on the Great Silk Road" will be held from October 31 to November 2, traditionally in pavilions of "Uzexpocentre" with a total exhibition area of ​​over 10 thousand square meters.
TITF - is the most effective information platform for the promotion of tourism products and establish business contacts. Fair will allow the world's leading experts to exchange experiences and discuss topical issues of tourism, provide new directions and prioritize the development of the tourism industry.
National tourism administrations, tourist organizations and associations, hotels, recreation, transport and insurance companies, airlines are participating at the exhibition.
Note, that TITF - included to the calendar of international tourism exhibitions UNWTO (World Tourism Organization).
Attracting hundreds of foreign tour operators and the representatives of tourism business from abroad, namely TITF - determines the potential of tourism and is the site of touristic opportunities in Uzbekistan.
TITF putting more emphasizes on promotion of inbound and domestic tourism. The national pavilion "Travel to Uzbekistan" will be presented at this exhibition. Organizations contributing to the development of tourism industry of Uzbekistan will be presented on exclusive stands in this pavilion. It will bring together regional governments and stakeholders of the tourism activity of the country, training and health centers, theaters, museums, travel agencies, regional offices and the travel agencies of the NC "Uzbektourism".
There will be a demonstration of brands of each regions of Uzbekistan, which have distinctive flavor, unique features and characteristics. The visitors will have the opportunity to look at the edge, sung by Babur (Andijan region), the cradle of Amir Temur (Kashkadarya region), to walk on a flourishing oasis in the desert (Djizzak), the expanses of Golden Valley (Ferghana), to see the ever-burning light of ancient fortresses ( Republic of Karakalpakstan) and more.
Visitors will learn also with economy and investment potential of Uzbekistan and its complement the new bright strokes at the National Pavilion. Will work the "Oriental bazaar", "City of craftsmen" and will be submitted the section of gastronomic tourism with the presentation of the national cuisine, as well as other events.