World Travel Market London 2012 - Asrlar Sadosi
A presentation of Karakalpakstan, which included information on Asrlar Sadosi Festival of Traditional Culture, as well as Art Week, has been held at the World Travel Market-2012 in London on 12 November 2012. The presentation was held as part of the visit of the delegation of Uzbekistan to World Travel Market-2012.
The event was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Great Britain in cooperation with Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Karakalpakstan at the support of Fund Forum. There were attended the British tourism companies, educational, cultural and expert circles, NGOs, official establishments of Great Britain.
Participants also underlined role of Fund Forum in development of tourism infrastructure, support of art and craftsmanship, as well as implementation of social projects in Karakalpakstan. Demonstration of collection of Karakalpak designer Ayzada Nurumbetova attracted interest of the participants.
The event was followed by the exhibition, which presented Karakalpak yurta, national costumes, jewellery products, and information materials.
World Travel Market is held annually in London. Some 20 tourism organizations from Uzbekistan participated at the fair this year.