The meeting has been held in the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan addressing the further development of tourism and increasing the export of tourist services. It was attended by heads of ministries, agencies, associations.
Implementation of a set of measures has been projected for the nearest future envisaging the realization of the approved programs of targeted actions for the promotion of tourism and increase of the export potential of tourism services in the region for the period 2011-2012 on the development of tourism infrastructure, as well as working out of the medium and long term programs on tourism development for promoting tourism potential of the in the country in foreign tourist markets.
In particular, it is planned the creation of a single register of tourist bases, recreation areas, resorts, recreation and eco-tourism organizations and institutions.
According to the press service of Uzbekturizm National Company for attracting domestic tourists to travel around the country it is decided to prepare the regional programs on the promotion of domestic tourism for 2012-2013. Implementation of these programs will contribute to creation of favorable conditions for travellers and enhance the interest of Uzbekistan people in tour objects of the republic. Along with it, the work on developing a set of measures for the development of tourism in Uzbekistan for the period 2012-2016 is getting carried out.
Furthermore, it is also provided the development of samples of tourist traffic signs that will be installed in airports, railway stations, tourist cities and highways of the republic. For to increase the qualification level of personnel in tourism sphere it is projected the conduction of seminars on the theme Hospitality and Service. This significant action will be organized and coordinated by the Republican Research Training Consulting Center of the NC Uzbekturizm.
Works on organization of actions showcasing the tourist opportunities of Uzbekistan abroad is to be kept. It should be noted that in 2011 the foreign representative offices of the Republic of Uzbekistan there were organized more than 400 events on the presentation of tourist potential of the country abroad that contributed in attracting additional tourist flows to Uzbekistan.
It is also provided the implementation of a number of other actions aimed at further development of tourism in Uzbekistan.