Uzbek-Vietnamese friendship event takes place in Tashkent
An Uzbek-Vietnamese friendship event was held in Tashkent. The event was organized by the Embassy of Vietnam in Uzbekistan as part of the 21st anniversary of diplomatic relations between two states, the Ministry of Culture and Sports Affairs of Uzbekistan said.
Minister of Culture and Sports Affairs of Uzbekistan Tursunali Kuziev, representatives of Ministry of Foreign Affairs, representatives of education, science and culture circles participated at the event.
Ambassador of Vietnam Le Man Luan briefed the participants on current state of the Uzbek-Vietnamese relations in various areas. He highly rated trade-economic relations, which have great potential. He said that Petrovietnam, which currently explores oil and gas fields in Uzbekistan, successfully works in the country.
Speaking at the meeting, Tursunali Kuziev said that Vietnam Days in Uzbekistan, which were held last year, helped for further development of cooperation between two states.
He said that Center of Vietnam Culture and Language was opened at State Oriental Studies Institute. He said that this became another milestone in cultural-humanitarian cooperation of two states.