Uzbekistan in Tourism Fair - Outbound Travel Mart (OTM), India
International tourism fair Outbound Travel Mart (OTM) was held in the capital city of India, which is focused on outbound tourism. At the exhibition was attended over 400 travel companies from 13 countries and 22 states in India.
Uzbekistan, world-famous for its scenic nature, unique historical monuments and rich history, has taken part in this fair. During the OTM-2013 - tourism products of Uzbekistan aroused great interest among Indian companies. The most attention was paid to stand with tourist attraction photos and descriptions of our country, as well as a film about the historical and cultural monuments of Samarkand, Bukhara and Khiva cities.
The visitors could get acquainted with tourist potential of Uzbekistan, services provided in this sphere, exhibits depicting our scenic nature and historical monuments, national handicrafts, photo exhibitions, eco-tourism, and hotel services. All visitors were presented with detailed information and literature, pertaining to the activity of tourist organizations and travel agents.As the chairman and chief executive officer of Outbound Travel Mart Мр. Sanjeev Аgarval - Uzbekistan has a rich history, many historical monuments, diverse climate, development of transport and hotel infrastructure, high level of service is consistently strengthening its position in the global tourism market.
"The country has been steadily developing and improving the infrastructure of cities, building new enterprises, roads, hotels. It should be noted that this is the result of a lot of attention paid to the development of tourism, respect for ancient monuments, culture and art. These factors are that Uzbekistan became one of the favorite destinations for Indian tourists, "- says S.Agarval
Within the frameworks of the OTM fair the Uzbek companies exchanged views with experts from various countries on further attracting tourists to our country and considered implementing joint projects. Contracts on cooperation were signed with several travel companies.