Direct flights between Singapore and Tashkent
Uzbekistan Airways is planning to mount direct flights between Singapore and Tashkent late this year.
Revealing this at its inaugural roadshow in Singapore yesterday, Uzbekistan Airways’ commercial director, Erkin Ubaydullaev, said the national carrier had observed a growing interest for non-stop flights between Singapore and Uzbekistan’s capital from both countries.
A twice-weekly service is being considered, with an average load of about 100 passengers each way.
Pointing out that this would eliminate the need for travellers to transit at Kuala Lumpur or Bangkok, he said: “We hope that the number of tourists will grow by at least twice compared to previous years.”
Patricia Auyeong, acting CEO for National Association of Travel Agents Singapore, said Uzbekistan had great tourism potential for tourism because of its rich history and culture. She said: “Singapore travel agencies have been selling this country as a travel destination for the last few years.
“Although the numbers are relatively small, (travel consultants) saw an increase in the number of Singaporeans visiting the country. In 2011, there were 350 Singaporeans, and in 2012, the number increased to 500.”
Uzbekistan Association of Tourism Organizations’ chairman, Otabek Djalilov, said: “Singapore is an important market for us in Asia, and we are pretty sure this new tourist destination will appeal to Singapore even more now.”
Ubaydullaev added that Singapore was a popular Asian destination for Uzbekistan’s outbound travellers as well.
The Tourism in Uzbekistan and Uzbekistan Airways roadshow, which also took place in Kuala Lumpur earlier this year, will make its way to Bangkok later in 2013.