Bazar-Art in Tashkent on March
Wide-scale project of Fund Forum and "IJOD" Association of artists, art critics and craftsmen of Uzbekistan – exhibition-fair Bazar-Art – will be held for the twelfth time at the Center for national art in Tashkent on 23-26 March 2013.
Within the four days, the organizers are planning to hold several master-classes. The exhibition will end with concert and an awarding ceremony.
Bazar-Art has been held twice a year – in spring and autumn – since 2007. The event is attended by about 150 craftsmen from all regions of Uzbekistan. They present their works at the event and the visitors had chance to buy these goods.
Bazar-Art is one of the vivid events in cultural life of the capital, which takes place in the Center of National Arts of the Fund Forum twice a year. The exhibition gathers the best masters of an applied art from all parts of the country, among them are representatives of artists’ families and young craftsmen.
The project aimed at discovering the creative potential in modern applied arts, introducing wide public with the most interesting trends in this field, supporting creative dynasties and talented craftsmen as well as preserving and enhancing of national heritage.