Uzbekistan - Road Show in Southern-Eastern Asia
Uzbekistan Airways, NK Uzbektourism and Association of Private Tourism Agencies of Uzbekistan (APTA) organized a road show in Southern-Eastern Asian states – Thailand, Singapore and Malaysia.
Road Show included several events, including exhibitions and presentations, directed at promoting tourism brand of Uzbekistan in foreign states, further development of international cooperation and raise level of tourism exchange.
A series of presentations were held in Thailand at the support of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Bangkok. The event, which was held at Anantra Bangkok Satorn Hotel, presented history, geography and climate of Uzbekistan, its unique historic and cultural heritage, as well as its folk arts and crafts. Thai side expressed great interest in various tourism products, Uzbek sights, unique flora and fauna.
Later, the Road Show was held in Singapore. Swissotel Stamford Business Center hosted the event, which attracted representatives of over 60 tourism companies and specialized mass media.
The participants received information on various tourism routes and measures, adopted in Uzbekistan in development of tourism sector. They also received information, booklets and brochures on sights of Uzbekistan. It was stated that Uzbekistan Havo Yollari will launch new flight Tashkent-Singapore-Tashkent in autumn 2013.
The delegation of Uzbekistan later visited Malaysia and held Road Show in Kuala Lumpur. Over 80 representatives of 50 tourism agencies and companies attended the event.
The presentation presented information on development of tourism in Uzbekistan, including mountain and medical tourism, ecologic tourism, etc.
At the Road Show, Uzbek tourism companies held negotiations with their partners from Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. They reached agreement on development of cooperation and conduct joint marketing research, promote tourism products, etc.