Turkish envoy congratulates Uzbekistan with Navruz
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Turkey to Uzbekistan Mehmet Sertac Sonmezay congratulated people of Uzbekistan on occasion of Navruz.
“On behalf of the embassy and people of Turkey, I congratulate all people of Uzbekistan with spring holiday of Navruz,” the message reads.
“Navruz, symbolizing start of spring and awakening of nature, is also a day of peace and friendship, and takes place in traditions of many nations of Central Asia and Middle East,” Ambassador said.
“Navruz, which symbolizes our unity and brotherhood, is the good news of purification, renewal and about getting rid of all negative,” he said.
“21 March is day, when all orbits around the sun come to their starting point, when day and night are equal, when the winter, which is considered as cold and difficult in all world’s cultures, is over, and summer begins - a period when nature wakes up, reproduction and creation are resumed,” the message reads.
Turkish diplomat said: “I am happy once again to meet and celebrate with the people of Uzbekistan Navruz, which is one of the oldest festivals of the world. I wish happiness, health and prosperity to all people of Uzbekistan.”