Uzbekistan opens new air and rail routes to Urgench
According to the presidential decree, during the 2013 and 2015 years in Khorezm region is planning to open new air and rail routes to Urgench.
NAC "Uzbekistan Airways" will open following direct flights to Urgench: Bukhara-Urgench (on daily basis during the tourist season), Paris-Urgench and Milan-Urgench (twice a week), Frankfurt-Urgench and domestic flights from Ferghana, Tashkent, Samarkand and other cities (only during the tourist season).
In 2014 will be opened international flights from Urgench to South-East Asia, the EU, the Asia-Pacific region and Russian cities.
UTY "Uzbekistan Railways" is planning to open a new route Urgench-Bukhara-Karshi-Termez with a frequency of at least twice a week.
Also will increase trains frequency up to three times a week on the following directions: Tashkent-Urgench, Samarkand-Urgench and Bukhara-Urgench.