“The World of Leisure” tourism fair to be held in April
International Uzbek Tourism Fair “The World of Leisure” will be held in Tashkent on 18-19 April 2013. The event will take place at Hall No 2, at NEC “Uzexpocentre”.
Within two days, the visitors can find new partners, select place for rest, participate in various presentations and campaigns, etc.
The "The World of leisure" exhibition is aimed to develop the domestic tourism in Uzbekistan. There will be presented a possible disclosure of national coloring in the resort areas, health and fitness, training, and also architectural - historical tourism.
On 18 April 2013, a seminar titled “Gastronomic tourism” will be held. The event is organized in cooperation with the Business Council of UNWTO (World Tourism Organization).
Representatives of hotels, tourism companies, restaurants, mass media and internet projects will participate at the seminar.
Within the event, UNWTO experts will present projects directed at developing gastronomic tourism. Specialists of hotels and restaurants will share their experience in the area.
On 19 April, the PilafFest will be conducted within the fair. The exhibition will turn to huge national restaurant on open area.
The visitors can taste various types of national pilaf of each region of Uzbekistan. Cooks will also demonstrate their skills.