Uzbekistan adopts programme on tourism development in Khorezm region
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a resolution “On programme of tourism development in Khorezm region for 2013-2015” on 20 March 2013.
The document was adopted for further developing and raising efficiency of use of tourism potential of Khorezm region, forming favourable conditions for familiarizing local and foreign tourists with unique historic-cultural and architecture heritage.
The programme includes measures on development of tourism infrastructure, construction and reconstruction of tourism objects, development of transport infrastructure, improvement of tourism routes and services in the region, development of new tourism products, etc.
According to the programme, the volume of tourism services will grow 4.9 times, export of tourism services – 3.8 times, number of tourists – 1.7 times and number of hotels – 1.7 times.
Within the programme, the region will implement 118 projects with the cost of US$86.76 million. Local companies and organizations will issue US$28.502 million to project implementation. The volume of commercial banks’ loans makes up US$25.108 million, foreign investments – US$12.5 million, grants – 2.925 million, Republican Road Fund – US$4.243 million and state budget – US$13.482 million.
In particular, it is planned to adopt a general plan for development of Khiva and project on detailed planning central part of the city.
The document envisages installation of signs and information stands on objects of cultural heritage and tourism objects.
It is also planned to purchase 50 units of tourism vehicles and specialized taxi parking sights within the programme.
Uzbekistan also plans to increase number of trains from Urgench to Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara up to three times a year. Uzbekistan Temir Yollari will open new route Urgench-Bukahara-Karshi-Termez, which will run twice a week.
It is planned to open flights between Bukhara and Urgench (each day on tourism seasons), between Paris and Ugrench and between Milan and Urgench (twice a week during season) and Frankfurt-Urgench.
Uzbekistan Havo Yollari will also open internal flights from Urgench to Ferghana, Termez, Qarshi, Samarkand and other cities during the tourism season.
The Uzbek airline will also launch international flights from Urgench to Southern-Eastern Asia, European Union, Asian-Pacific region and Russia in 2014.
Uzbekistan will also construct new and reconstruct existing hotels in Khorezm region, the programme said.
The resolution also approved targeted list of restoration and improvement of historic-cultural heritage objects in Khorezm region in 2013-2015.
Within the list, it is planned to realize 35 projects with total cost of US$17.063 million. Project initiators will issue US$6.785 million, commercial banks – US$7.778 million and foreign investments – US$2.5 million.